Temporary Residence Permit (TRP) and Long Stay Visa (D)

Each non-EU student has to apply for temporary residence permit (TRP) which allows to study at KTU.

After you are accepted to study a degree programme at KTU you have to apply for TRP at the nearest embassy of the Republic of Lithuania.
KTU prepares most of the documents you need to submit:
  • a completed application form (downloaded or taken in the embassy);
  • a valid passport (its period of validity must exceed the validity period of more than 1 year from the date of application);
  • one recent 35 x 45 mm colour photograph;
  • KTU intermediation letters (in Lithuanian language):
    • KTU intermediation letter to issue TRP;
    • adocument showing your acceptance status
    • a document showing the place of living in Lithuania (usually we provide dormitory for new-arrivals);
    • a copy of KTU juridical registration.
  • Financial documents showing your ability to cover your studying and living in Lithuania expenses (The Affidavit and the Bank statement you sent together with the application documents are translated into Lithuanian language and are sent back to you).
     
The consular fee for a TRP is 90 €.
The decision to issue visa is taken within 6 months. In order to come to Lithuania and to start your studies earlier than decision to issue TRP is taken you have to apply for long stay visa (D) at the same time while applying for TRP.

To obtain a multiple entry long stay visa (D) you must submit the following documents to the closest embassy of Lithuania:

  • a completed application form (downloaded or taken in the embassy);
  • a valid passport (its period of validity must exceed the validity period of the requested visa by at least three months);
  • one recent 35 x 45 mm colour photograph;
  • documents substantiating health insurance coverage (for the period of visa, i.e. not shorter than 6 months);
  • KTU intermediation letters (in Lithuanian language):
    • KTU intermediation letter to issue visa D;
    • a document showing your acceptance status;
    • a document showing the place of living in Lithuania (usually we provide dormitory for new-arrivals);
    • a copy of KTU juridical registration.

Application for temporary residence permit had to be submitted before or at the same time with visa.
The consular fee for a long stay visa (D) is 60 €.
The decision to issue visa is taken within 10 days. After you receive visa, you may go straight to Lithuania. Although visa D is valid only Lithuania, you do not need to obtain any transit visa arriving to Lithuania via any Schengen area airport.